Purchasing FAQ

Updated on Thu, 04/21/2016 - 1:25pm

Purchasing Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What does the Purchasing Department do for the District?
  2. Can schools and departments buy goods and services on their own without going through the Purchasing Department?
  3. What is the difference between a bid and a RFP?
  4. Are bid/RFP opening dates and times firm?
  5. Does the District have an approved vendor list?
  6. What is the District’s Policy on Gratuities?

What does the Purchasing Department do for the District?

The District’s Purchasing Department assists with identifying and procuring the products and services needed to support the educators and students within our District, while conforming to Superintendent and Board Policies, Local and State Regulations and the NIGP Code of Ethics.

Can schools and departments buy goods and services on their own without going through the Purchasing Department?

Procurement of goods and services with a total amount of $5,000 or less (or $3,000 or less if using grant funds) is at the discretion of the purchaser to determine the best and appropriate method of purchase, unless a District contract has been established for the good or service. 

Procurement of goods or services with a total amount greater than $5,000 (or greater than $3,000 if using grant funds) requires a bid/solicitation.

What is the difference between a bid and a RFP?

Bids are solicitations for goods or services which are awarded based solely on price (if all requirements and specifications are met), with the award going to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder.

The Request for Proposal (RFP) process is more extensive than the bid process.  Proposals received for a solicitation are evaluated by an evaluation committee and rated using a set of identified criteria.  Selection may be made from the written proposals submitted and interviews may be held.  Award is made to the best ranked firm, who is in the best interest of the District.

Are bid/RFP opening dates and times firm?

Yes.  All bids/proposals must be date/time stamped and received by the the District’s Purchasing Department prior to the opening date and time listed in the solicitation document and addenda (if issued).  Bids/proposals received after the due date/time will be refused and returned unopened to the vendor.

Does the District have an approved vendor list?

No. Vendors who are interested in seeing solicitation opportunities for the District may register through Rocky Mountain E-Purchasing System (RMEPS).

What is the District’s Policy on Gratuities?

Soliciting or accepting any gift, favor, kick-back or any items of monetary value from any person who has or is seeking to do business with the District is prohibited.  Please refer to Superintendent Policy 4130 (Staff Ethics/Conflicts of Interest/Nepotism) for additional information.